Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Better World

VERSION 28.04.2022

 

OVERVIEW

 

This Privacy Policy arises from our wish to inform you about the general rules on privacy and the treatment of your personal data, which we collect and process in strict compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

BETTER WORLD – COMUNICAÇÃO, PUBLICIDADE E ENTRETENIMENTO, S.A., hereafter referred to as BETTER WORLD is a commercial company dedicated to the promotion, production and organization of leisure, art and related shows, and is responsible for the organization of ROCK IN RIO LISBOA.

 

BETTER WORLD has always respected your privacy, and is committed to maintain with its clients a transparent and trustful relationship.

 

This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as the ways to exercise your rights by contacting us.

 

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

 

Your data will be processed by BETTER WORLD – COMUNICAÇÃO, PUBLICIDADE E ENTRETENIMENTO, S.A., with the single registration and VAT number 506 652 041, with headquarters at Edifício LACS, Cais da Rocha de Conde D’Óbidos, 1350-352 Lisbon, registered in the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon, telephone number +(351) 210 913 500, e-mail info.lisboa@rockinrio.com, hereafter referred to as BETTER WORLD.

 

BETTER WORLD is responsible for the processing of all personal data it collects and processes pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE INFORMATION IS PROCESSED

 

BETTER WORLD will only process your personal data when:

 

  1. It has a legitimate interest to do so, in particular for the provision of services or information, provided that, in each case, our interest is in accordance with the applicable law and your rights, in particular to:

 

  • Communicate with our clients, suppliers, partners and sponsors;
  • Recruitment of collaborators;
  • Accreditation of collaborators, suppliers, partners and sponsors;
  • Website development and maintenance;
  • Provision of technical assistance;
  • Fraud prevention and detection;
  • Ensuring the security of the network and information;
  • Providing information about BETTER WORLD’s activities and promoted events.

 

  1. Such processing is necessary for the execution of a contract or related pre-contractual steps;

 

  1. It has obtained your consent to the processing of your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; and/or

 

  1. It is necessary to comply with legal obligations applicable to us.

When you fill out the forms provided on our website, on paper or on other platforms (Facebook, Instagram, mobile application, etc.), your personal data (namely name, email, phone number, address, gender, etc…), preferences and interests are collected by BETTER WORLD and processed in order to address your questions, requests or to provide you with information.

 

By providing us with your contacts, BETTER WORLD may contact you for marketing purposes related to its services, provided you have consented to the treatment of your personal data for this purpose. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications by e-mail. You may at any time withdraw your consent to this data processing.

 

The personal data supplied by the holder will also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time of collection.


RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

It is our policy to retain your data only for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected in compliance with the maximum periods necessary to comply with contractual, legal or regulatory obligations.


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT
:

 

The data subject may, at any time, in accordance with the law:

 

  1. Request access to the information we hold about him/her – the data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data concerning him/her is being processed and, where applicable, to access his/her personal data and to access the information provided for by law;

 

  1. Request the rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete – the data subject has the right to demand that BETTER WORLD, without undue delay, rectifies the inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him/her;

 

  1. Request that his/her personal data be erased – the data subject has the right to request BETTER WORLD to erase his/her personal data, without undue delay, and BETTER WORLD shall be obliged to erase the personal data, without undue delay, when one of the following reasons applies, namely: (i) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed; (ii) you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other ground for such processing; and/or, (iv) you object to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the processing.

 

  1. Request the limitation of the processing of his/her personal data – the data subject has the right to request BETTER WORLD to limit the processing of his/her data if one of the following applies, namely: (i) to contest the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows BETTER WORLD to verify its accuracy; (ii) the data treatment is lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use; (iii) BETTER WORLD no longer needs the personal data for the processing purposes, but such data are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial proceeding; (iv) he/she has opposed to the processing until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

 

  1. Oppose the processing of his/her personal data (i) in cases where the data processing is carried out for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by BETTER WORLD; (ii) or the data processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes; or (iii) profiling, you may also oppose the processing of your personal data at any time.

 

  1. If the processing is dependent on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given nor the subsequent processing of the same data based on another legal basis, such as compliance with a contract or legal obligation to which BETTER WORLD is subject.

 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you must contact us in writing at info.lisboa@rockinrio.com or by letter to Edifício LACS, Cais da Rocha de Conde D’Óbidos, 1350-352 Lisbon.

 

Your requests will be dealt with in such a way that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity in order to ensure that personal data is only shared with the data subject.

 

You should be aware that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request may not be granted immediately.

 

In any case, you will be informed about the measures taken to do so no later than one month after the request has been made.

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the CNPD (National Commission for Data Protection): https://www.cnpd.pt/.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

BETTER WORLD may share the personal data collected with other companies of the Group or other entities, ensuring that these entities safeguard and protect your personal data and that they comply with the applicable privacy standards in a similar or equal way to that of BETTER WORLD.

The personal data collected will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed beyond what is described in this Privacy Policy. However, when required by law, BETTER WORLD may have to disclose the personal data collected to authorities or third parties, and in such cases control over how personal data is protected is limited.

BETTER WORLD may have to communicate personal data to providers who, on its behalf, provide a service, whereby they will never process your data for their own purposes. Examples of these providers are all those who help us with the maintenance of the technical platforms, with the sending of the newsletter, with the analysis of statistical data, among other services.

INTERNATIONAL SHARING OF DATA


Personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where data is processed outside the EEA, and in accordance with the guidelines and recommendations of the competent authorities, BETTER WORLD will ensure that such cross-border data processing is protected by adequate safeguards.

 

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

 

The information security and protection of personal data is a priority for BETTER WORLD. We have implemented, and ensure the maintenance of, adequate means of protection, so that our internal procedures for the security of personal data are in compliance with the regulations in force.

 

We also make every effort to ensure that third parties who cooperate with us under contract as partners or service providers guarantee adequate protection of the personal data to which they have access.

 

Personal data access is limited to specific employees and only when their contact with such personal data is justified within the scope of their duties.

 

We have taken the necessary measures to ensure the secure processing of personal data. In particular, we take precautionary measures to protect personal data from loss or misuse, and we use security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to such personal data. All personal data we collect is stored on dedicated servers that offer security guarantees. Our security systems and policies are subject to periodic review to ensure that data is safe and secure.

 

 

 


QUERIES

 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

 

  • E-mail: info.lisboa@rockinrio.com
  • Telephone number: +(351) 210 913 500
  • Address: Edifício LACS, Cais da Rocha de Conde D’Óbidos, 1350-352 Lisbon.

 

 

CHANGES

 

BETTER WORLD may change this Privacy Policy. We ask you to periodically review this document to keep you up to date.